1.888.902.3309 LIVE CHAT
MIBT-S3A-818A Fiber Optic Transmitter Single mode- DFB laser by Blonder Tongue

MIBT-S3A-818A Fiber Optic Transmitter Single mode- DFB laser by Blonder Tongue

Out of stock
Fiber Optic Transmitter, Single-mode, DFB laser, 110 Ch., 45-860 MHz, 1310 nm, +8 dBm Output, FC/APC Conn
  • Brand
    Blonder Tongue
  • SKU
    MIBT-S3A-818A
  • Weight
    3.00 lbs
  • Warranty
    1 Year
  • Condition
    New
  • Status
    Discontinued
Questions? Ask our experts!

GET A QUOTE




The FIBT-S3A and MIBT-S3A Series of transmitters provides a robust system for transferring broadband CATV signals over single mode optical fibers. Both series have a a frequency bandwidth of 45- 860 MHz that accommodates a variety of different modulation formats such as AM/VSB, 8VSB, QAM, QPSK, etc. FIBT/MIBT-S3A series transmitters use high-power, low noise 1310 nm distributed feedback (DFB) laser diodes. An optical isolator protects the laser from optical reflections in the transmission path. This ensures high CNR, excellent linearity and consistent link performance. The FIBT transmitters are EIA 19" wide rack mountable with a height of 1.75". The MIBT transmitters utilize the MIRC-12V rack chassis and MIPS-12C power supply for mounting. Each MIBT-S3A occupies 2 slots within the MIRC chassis, therefore up to six (6) MIBT-S3A transmitters can be installed in 2 RU's. Both the FIBT and the MIBT's use efficient switching power supplies that accept utility power from 90 to 260 VAC and 50 to 60 Hz.

FEATURES AND BENEFITS
  • 45-860 MHz Bandwidth
  • 1310 nm, Single Mode With FC/APC Connector Standard,(SC/APC Optional)
  • Available in 5 Optical Output Powers (6,8,10,12 & 14 dBm)To Handle A Variety of Applications
  • LED's for Quick Assessment of RF Input, Laser and Cooler Status
  • Status/Alarm Jack on Rear Panel for Monitoring 5 Key Parameters
  • RF
    • Operating Wavelength
      • 1310 nm
    • Required Fiber Bandwidth
      • 1,000 Min. MHz
    • Input Return Loss
      • =/>16 dB @ 75 O
    • Back Reflection
      • -50 min. dB
    • Optical Output Power
      • +8 dBm
    • Bandwidth
      • 45 to 860 MHz
    • RF Input Level (110 Ch. Load)
      • + 18 dBmV/Ch
    • CNR (-1 dBm Input, 77 Ch. Load + QAM 550-860 MHz @ -6dB Ref. Analog)
      • =52 dB
    • Composite Triple Beat - CTB
      • = 69 dB
    • Composite Second Order - CSO
      • = -63 dB
    • Side Mode Suppression Ratio (SMSR)
      • 30 dB
  • Mechanical
    • Weight
      • FIBT
        • 6 lbs., 2.72 kg
      • MIBT
        • 1.21 lbs, 0.54 kg
    • Physical Dimensions (W x H x D)
      • FIBT
        • 19 x 1.75. x 8.25 in. 482.6 x 44.5 x 209.55 mm
      • MIBT
        • 2.19 x 3.5 x 8.25 in. 55.6 x 88.9 x 209.55 mm
    • Operating Temperature Range
      • 0 to +45 °C
  • Power
    • Power Supply Voltage
      • 110/220 VAC
    • Power Supply Frequency
      • 50/60 Hz
    • Power Dissipation
      • 25 W
    • MIBT
      • Requires MIPS-12C Power Supply
  • Connectors
    • RF Input
      • “F” Female
    • Optical Output
      • FC/APC
  • Indicators
    • Power
      • LED, Green
    • Cooler Status
      • LED, Bi-colored Green/Red
    • RF Input Level
      • LED, Tri-colored Green/Yellow/Red
    • Laser Status
      • LED, Bi-colored Green/Red
  • Notes
    • Link Gain Specifications Valid When Used with FRDA Receiver Module
Free Ground Shipping
We offer free ground shipping on every purchase of $300 and more for US and US territory. Please choose "Free Ground Shipping (UPS/USPS)" option at checkout.

UPS Ground
UPS provides up-to-date tracking information. Ground service takes anywhere from 2-7 working days for delivery depending on destinations.UPS Ground does not deliver on Saturdays, Sundays or Holidays.

USPS Priority Mail/USPS Express Mail For all shipments shipped via USPS, we offer 'DELIVERY CONFIRMATION' number with each package. Difference between tracking number provided by UPS vs USPS Delivery Confirmation number is: Delivery Confirmation status is updated when the delivery has been made or when the package has made it through major USPS stations.

Air Shipment
Air shipments, Overnight, 2nd day and 3 day select methods offer guaranteed delivery time for your shipment. If you are in hurry or in need for the items on schedule, select one of these methods. Up-to-date tracking information is provided with each Air Shipment. AVProSupply has the right to choose between Air shipments to meet or reduce delivery time. For guaranteed delivery of multiple items with expedited shipping, please contact our customer service representative for personalized assistance to get your items delivered to you when you need them.

International Customers
We offer shipping via USPS/UPS for our international customers. You can find different shipping options during checkout.

Most items ordered from AVProSupply will be shipped out from our California Warehouse. Will-Calls are only allowed with Appointment Only - Please call Customer Service to set one up between the hours of 9am to 6pm PST.

PAYMENTS ACCEPTED:

Major Credit Cards: Visa, MasterCard, Discover and American Express.
Paypal: You can select an option of Paying with Paypal in our shopping cart.
Money orders: and personal checks or company checks (may take up to 10 days to clear).
Wire Transfer: ( Bank Transfer ) Only for the amount over $500. Contact us for the bank details.
Phone Orders: To place a phone order please call 1.888.902.3309 or 1.916.246.6264 and one of our Customer Service Representatives will take your order (8:00am - 6.00pm PST).

Purchase order: Fax purchase orders to 1.916.672.2557

We Offer A 30-Day Money Back Guarantee: 
Our main goal is to ensure your complete satisfaction with our service and products. If, for any reason, you are not 100% satisfied with your purchase, you can return it within 30 days of the purchase date for a full refund. Our 30-day money back guarantee applies to all of the products we sell, except for: TVs and monitors 20" and larger, Special Order merchandise, or any item indicated as non-returnable. Shipping is not refundable. Prior to returning your purchase, a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number will be provided to you.

Refunds:
Refunds on returned items will be issued in the same payment form as received from the customer at the time of purchase. Once we receive the product and it passes inspection, we will credit your account. Please allow 3 - 6 business days for a credit to appear on your account.

Exchanges:
If the item was sent back to us for an exchange, please allow 3 - 5 business days for the replacement to be processed.

No Returns/Exchanges on the following:

TVs and monitors 20" and larger
Special Order merchandise
Any item indicated on the website as non-returnable

For more information see our official Return Policy


  • Shipping Info
    We offer free ground shipping on every purchase of $300 and more for US and US territory. We deliver worldwide.
  • Payment Methods

  • Return Policy
    We Offer a 30-Day Money Back Guarantee